Happy Padva (Dipavali) to All members and viewers


EPFO introduces a new facility for its members to link their respective UAN with Aadhaar online

On the eve of Deepawali, Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) is pleased to introduce a new facility for its esteemed members having Universal Account Number (UAN) and other relevant details to link their respective UAN with Aadhaar online. This, in turn, would facilitate the members, a better and speedy EPFO services.

The facility has been made available at EPFO's website 

www.epfindia.gov.in ->  Online Services -> e-KYC Portal  -> LINK UAN AADHAAR.

Using the facility, EPFO members can online link their respective UAN with Aadhaar. While using the facility, the member will have to provide his/her UAN. An OTP will be sent to his/her mobile linked with UAN. After OTP verification, the member will have to provide his/her Aadhaar Number. Another OTP will be sent to his/her mobile/email linked with Aadhaar. After OTP verification, if UAN details are matched with Aadhaar details, then UAN will be linked with Aadhaar. After linking, the EPFO member may avail online EPFO services linked with Aadhaar.

New identity card design with Employee ID




Wishing Happy Dhanteras to All viewers and members


Atal Pension Yojana : Still Scope for increasing pension coverage

Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
16-October-2017 16:57 IST

Over 69 lacs subscribers join Atal Pension Yojana with contribution of Rs. 2690 crores

Secretary DFS: Still Scope for increasing pension coverage
Atal Pension Yojana currently has over 69 lacs subscribers with contribution of Rs. 2690.00 crores. Chairman, PFRDA Shri Hemant G Contractor however emphasised the need of increasing the pension coverage in India at a recently concluded conference on Atal Pension Yojana. The conference organised by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) in the national capital saw participation from all major banks, representatives from NPCI, SCHIL, SIDBI, Access Assist and some major MFIs.

A large section of the society still does not have access to pensions and this is a cause of concern for PFRDA and Government, Shri Contactor said. Congratulating the winners of the contest organised by PFRDA the Chairman said that APY has made progress in covering the intended subscribers but much remains to be done. He mentioned that on an average, a little less than 2% of the eligible population is covered under APY and hence a lot has to be done to provide people a regular access to old age income. He also touched upon the issues of persistence in the APY accounts and asserted that the objective of the scheme is to provide pension and this will only happen if the contribution in the account has been regularly paid. He urged the APY Service Providers to educate the subscribers on the importance of the same. He also urged upon the APY Service Providers i.e Banks and Post Offices under Department of Post to achieve the targets allocated by government by putting in their best efforts.

A video message of Shri Rajiv Kumar, Secretary DFS was played during the occasion. Shri Rajiv Kumar mentioned that Atal Pension Yojana is flagship program of the Government of India under financial inclusion and financial security. The pension coverage in this country is at around 12% and banks and other stakeholder need to work towards greater coverage under the scheme. He also said that DFS is monitoring the progress under the scheme and targets allocated under the scheme to banks should be accomplished. He touched upon the subject of providing a digital platform for APY by PFRDA i.e e-APY. Secretary Shri Rajiv Kumar congratulated the banks on their performance under the campaigns and urged them to continue the work.

While the government has a pension scheme for the BPL persons but the amount is meagre and is not sufficient for old age needs. 9% of the population of India, i.e 110 million people are over 60 years and by 2030 this figure is expected to cross 180 million. The 60 plus age groups is the fastest growing demographic in the country. With increase in longevity of the people, disintegration of the joint family system in India and inflation, there is greater need for old age than ever before. Currently pension benefits are available India basically to the organised sector. Atal Pension Yojana introduced in 2015 by Government of India provides a self- contributory savings pension scheme with guaranteed pension of Rs. 1,000/- to Rs. 5,000/- with a very low contribution by the subscriber. All banks and Department of Post have pushed the product to the interiors of the country. APY has option for increasing the pension amount from Rs. 1000/- to any other amount up to Rs. 5000/- as per the savings capacity of the subscriber, and further allows the spouse to continue the account in the event of the death of the subscriber before the age of sixty years. PFRDA has also been engaging with various State Governments for providing co-contribution under the scheme. With the introduction of e-APY through Aadhaar, the banks will be able to effectively utilise the digital platform for greater coverage. 

Extension of probation period on account of availing Leave during probation period - DoPT

Extension of probation period on account of availing Leave during probation period

No.28020/1/2017-Estt(C)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training

North Block, New Delhi
Dated: 5th October, 2017

Subject: Extension of probation period on account of availing Leave during probation period

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Department's 0.M No. 28020/1/2010-Estt(C)  dated 21st July 2014 wherein consolidated instructions on Probation/ Confirmation in Central Services were issued for ready reference to all concerned. As per extant instructions "if during the period of probation, a probationer has not undergone the requisite training course..., the period of probation may be extended by such period or periods as may be necessary, subject to the condition that the total period of probation does not exceed double the prescribed period of probation"

2. This has been examined in the view that some employees are not able to complete the probation on account of availing leave for long duration during probation period. It has been decided that in such cases if an employee does not complete 75% of the total duration prescribed for probation on account of availing any kind of leave as permissible to a probationer under the Rules, his/ her probation period may be extended by the length of the Leave availed, but not exceeding double the prescribed period of probation. 

3. So far as persons serving in the Indian Audit & Accounts Departments are concerned, these orders are being issued after consultation with the C&AG of India. 


(Sanjiv Kumar)
Deputy Secretary to the Government of India 
Source: DoPT

First Day of Dipavali, Happy Vasu Baras to all members and viewers.


Central Govt hereby authorised public sector banks ICICI bank, Axis Bank & HDFC bank to accept deposits for NSC, KVP, RD, MIS, SCSS, SSA & TDs. Wef 10 Oct 2017.

Central Govt has pushed aside the Post Offices and released notification permitting all nationalized banks & ICICI bank, Axis Bank & HDFC bank ( from the private sector) to accept deposits for NSC, KVP, RD, MIS, SCSS, SSA & TDs w.e.f. 10-1-2017.


Commemorative Postage Stamp on 75 years on Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport




Commemorative Postage Stamp on 75 years on Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport released by Shri Harish C. Agrawal, Chief Postmaster General Maharashtra circle on 15-10-2017.

S B Order No. 16 / 2017

To view SB order No. 16/2017 dated 11/10/2017, please CLICK HERE. 




Grant of Children Education Allowance and Hostel Subsidy to Railway Employees

Grant of Children Education Allowance and Hostel Subsidy to Railway Employees

RBE No.147/2017
PC-VII No.68
Government of India
Ministry of Railway
(Railway Board)
No.E(W)2017/ED-2/3 New Delhi,
Dated: 12-10-20 17
The General Manager (P),
All Indian Railways &
Production Units.

Sub: Recommendations of the Seventh Central pay Commission - Implementation of decision relating to the grant of Children Education Allowance.

Please refer to Board's letter No. E(W)2008/ED-2/4 dated 01-10-2008 followed by subsequent clarifications thereon regarding grant of Children Education Allowance/Hostel Subsidy to Government employees on the recommendation of Sixth Central Pay Commission.

Now, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (Department of Personnel & Training) has conveyed Government's decision on the recommendations of Seventh Central Pay Commission in regard to grant of Children Education Allowance & Hostel Subsidy to Government servants vide OM No. A-27012/02/2017-Estt.(AL) dated 16.08.2017 (copy enclosed). These instructions shall apply mutatis-mutandis to Railway employees and shall be effective from 1st July, 2017.

Aforesaid instructions on Children Education Allowance/Hostel Subsidy are being issued in supersession of Board's letter No. E(W)2008/ED-2/4 dated 13-05-2014.

Please acknowledge receipt.

sd/-
(Sunil Kumar)
Director Estt.(Welfare)
Railway Board
Source: AIRF

Govt okays Rs 2,000 crore to set up Aadhaar units in Post offices




NEW DELHI: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Rs 2,000 crore specifically for setting up Aadhaar centres in post offices, a move that will see private contractors phased out from the data collection process.

The decision comes in the wake of complaints regarding private vendors on counts such as petty corruption and attempted frauds and the Supreme Court taking note of reports of alleged leakage of UID data.

Aadhaar enrolment and updation facilities will be available in around 15,000 post offices by March 31 next year and this will complement the earlier decision that bank branches will have similar centres by October 31. Around 5,000 post offices will have the facility by December this year.

Though much of the data collection so far has been done by private vendors and Aadhaar procedures ensure that they cannot access the biometrics they record, the government believes the process would be best handled by agencies like post offices and public sector banks.

The centres will have machines approved by the Unique Identification Authority of India and personnel will be trained by the agency as well.

Banks already have 2,000 branches running centres. A total of 15,200 bank branches will have centres with Aadhaar facilities. The decision to sanction Rs 2,000 crore is intended to respond to issues raised by the court and activists and to ensure improved access to Aadhaar enrolment and updation. The post offices and banks will considerably extend the reach of UID, particularly in remote areas where they are often the only permanent presence in terms of government services.

Upholding the linkage of PAN with Aadhaar, the SC had said it was necessary to highlight that a large section of citizens were concerned about possible data leak, even as many supported the government's initiative.

Now, Dept. of Posts packs your parcels

New facility: Staff members,right, at work at the recently-launched Pack Post Centre at the Dabagardens sub-post office. | Photo Credit: C.V. Subrahmanyam 

‘BASED ON DEMAND, THE SERVICE WILL BE EXTENDED TO OTHER POST OFFICES IN CITY’

The Department of Posts has set up a parcel packaging service centre, the first in the city, to meet the parcel requirements of different sections of the public. 

The Pack Post Centre set up at Dabagardens sub-post office a couple of weeks ago aims at ensuring cost-effective and hassle-free delivery of parcels, catering to both individual and bulk consignments. 

Ever since its inception, the centre has been receiving encouraging response from customers across diverse segments. 

“Safe delivery mechanism and reasonable pricing are the main features that help the centre gain an edge over other service providers. 

In addition to this, strapping machines are sourced to provide quality packing solutions and leak-proof material is used to pack some of the stuff,” says M. Hari Prasad Sarma, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Visakhapatnam division. 

Depending on the weight of consignment, mini, small, medium, large, extra-large and jumbo cartons will be used for packing. The list of parcel service includes speed, express and business, among others. 

“Though the parcels can be booked at any post office, the packaging service is available at the sub-post office. Based on the demand, efforts will be made to extend similar service to other post offices in the city,” says M. Satyanarayana, Inspector, Posts (marketing). 

The staff members at the centre also offer suggestions to those who seek help. 

“The trained staff members not only handle the transactions that touch 20-25 a day but also offer cost-wise packing suggestions to customers based on their requirement,” says K. Adinarayana Murthy, postmaster at the sub-post office. What makes the Pack Post Centre even more desirable is the credit facility offered to those who opt for bulk parcel service on a regular basis. 

Packaging charges vary from ₹50 to ₹290 based on the weight and size of the parcel. In future, the department is planning to start similar service centre in Vijayawada.

Source : http://www.thehindu.com/

'Mail has increased but charm has gone': An Indian postman's existential crisis

On National Post Day, Kerala postman Ferdinand Perera, who has spent 34 years in the job, longs for the good-old days.


He was one of the most "awaited" persons in several homes, until a decade ago.

Stuffing letters, greeting cards and other parcels in his tiny sack bag, he used to pedal his bicycle for kilometres braving rain and scorching heat to distribute them.

In remote villages, he was the only link to get connected to the outside world.

But, when handwritten letters and greeting cards gave way to e-mail and e-cards and mobile phones and faxes became the major tools of communication, Ferdinand Perera has become one among hundreds of postmen in Kerala who have started facing an 'existential crisis'.

As the country observes National Post Day on Tuesday, Perera, who works with a post office in the state capital of Thiruvananthapuram, said the perception of the society towards postman has changed a lot in the last decade and he has become just a "carrier" of some printed bundles now.

The 55-year-old postman said the arrival of new-end communication tools has taken the sheen out of a postman's life who was once considered as an integral part of the society.

"Like in the past, me and my colleagues are delivering mail at the doorstep of people now also...But, the job has lost its soul and old charm. A kind of existential crisis haunts me," Pereira told PTI. "We can say technically that the number of postal mail has increased these days...But, unlike letters, cards and telegrams in the past, bank documents, telephone bills and magazines comprise the major chunk being sent via post now," he said.

Recalling the good-old days of his 34-year career in the department, a proud Perera said there were times when he was finding it too difficult to accommodate the letters and greetings cards in his hand bag.

The overflow of greetings cards even forced him to skip his meals during many Christmas seasons years ago.

"It was a time when people exchange every minute information regarding their life, whether it happy or sad, via letters and post cards. By all means, we were the messengers of their life...In many houses, we not only delivered letters, but also used to read it out for them, he recalled. There would be air-mail envelops to be distributed in almost all homes in coastal areas near here, where at least one family member would be working in the Middle East," the postman said.

"Though the working time would start from 9.45 am upto 1.45 pm, we used to work till evening as our bags would be full of letters and parcels. We were aware that each such letter would have a message of either happiness or sorrow," Perera said.

According to records, Kerala Postal & Telegraph Circle was formed on the July 1, 1961, bifurcating the then Madras Circle. Prior to integration with Indian Post Offices on April 1, 1951, there were separate postal systems called 'Anchal Service' in the erstwhile princely states of Travancore and Kochi during the per-independence era.

The 'Anchal Service' was meant for communication within the state only. Historian Malayinkil Gopalakrishnan said the Anchal Service was launched in Travancore to bring flowers from Thovala (located in present Tamil Nadu) for the daily rituals at the Sree Padmanabha Swamy Temple here. "Anchal service was started in Travancore by the then king Anizham thirunal Marthandavarma.

The early postmen were known as Anchalottakkar or Anchal Runners," he told PTI.

Clad in special dresses, these 'anchalottakkar' would run with postal bags with a two-foot staff in his hand on which bells were attached. When they came running, ringing the bells, everybody would move away to clear his path, he said. After Independence, all the then existing Anchal Offices were either amalgamated to the nearby Indian Post Offices or re-designated as Post Offices in the same location.

On formation of a separate Circle in 1961 for the whole state of Kerala, the development of the Post and Telegraph services in the state got accelerated. 
Source : http://www.moneycontrol.com

Air India LTC-80 Fares w.e.f. 04.10.2017

Air India LTC-80 Fares w.e.f. 04.10.2017

TABLE - IV : LTC Fares

SECTOR & V.VHLTC (Economy Class)DLTC (Executive Class)
Basic FareBasic Fare
AgartalaKolkata574112601
AgattiBengaluru10141
AgattiKochi10421
AgraKhajuraho574111001
AhmedabadChennai1037633856
AhmedabadDelhi815022948
AhmedabadMumbai620118792
AizawlImphal631611800
AizawlKolkata647613853
AllahabadDelhi8391
AmritsarDelhi621618840
AurangabadDelhi1095127872
AurangabadMumbai630117880
BagdograDelhi1266627720
BagdograKolkata728617840
BhatindaDelhi6901
BengaluruBhubaneshwar1100133340
BengaluruChennai655113396
BengaluruDelhi1355140276
BengaluruGoa700120056
BengaluruGuwahati1600144668
BengaluruHubli6671
BengaluruHyderabad730121556
BengaluruKochi635114032
BengaluruKolkata1335137072
BengaluruMumbai900121644
BengaluruPune803421368
BengaluruTrivandrum730116948
BengaluruVishakhapatnam9836
BhavnagarMumbai6786
BhopalDelhi665122520
BhopalMumbai720623880
BhubaneshwarDelhi1195133133
BhubaneshwarHyderabad930123120
BhubaneshwarKolkata621618680
BhubaneshwarMumbai1235135108
BhujMumbai8391
ChandigarhDelhi615118668
ChandigarhLeh655114032
ChandigarhMumbai1178635400
ChandigarhPune1178635400
ChennaiCoimbatore717117120
ChennaiDelhi1210640044
ChennaiGoa816121052
ChennaiHyderabad630118328
ChennaiKochi710119312
ChennaiKolkata1151636144
ChennaiMadurai610117012
ChennaiMumbai1152127680
ChennaiPortblair1236133312
ChennaiTrivandrum745119320
CoimbatoreDelhi1340141944
CoimbatoreMumbai1095127480
DehradunDelhi707117560
DehliDharamsala6671
DelhiGaya900123844
DelhiGoa1247133580
DelhiGorakhpur7206
DelhiGuwahati1346134224
DelhiHyderabad1135134280
DelhiImphal1273138320
DelhiIndore670120988
DelhiJabalpur8251
DelhiJaipur540118040
DelhiJammu625119156
DelhiJodhpur755619100
DelhiKhajuraho750119996
DelhiKochi1600144988
DelhiKolkata1201134920
DelhiKullu8151
DelhiLeh735120192
DelhiLucknow667118840
DelhiMumbai1190131680
DelhiNagpur932123038
DelhiPantnagar6151
DelhiPatna930123440
DelhiPort Blair2516644988
DelhiPune1235137192
DelhiRaipur1000128272
DelhiRajkot1125126856
DelhiRanchi1176127800
DelhiShimla7001
DelhiSrinagar805122684
DelhiSurat1125126856
DelhiTirupati1266638320
DelhiTrivandrum1580644988
DelhiUdaipur763623000
DelhiVadodra920125796
DelhiVaranasi753122600
DelhiVijayawada1151634194
DelhiVishakhapatnam1335136196
DibrugarhKolkata955118312
DimapurKolkata795116827
DiuMumbai6901
GayaKolkata635114550
GayaVaranasi670112110
GoaHyderabad710119880
GoaMumbai717117120
GoaPune638617880
GuwahatiImphal675117880
GuwahatiKolkata692618280
GuwahatiLilabari7001
GuwahatiTezpur5951
GwaliorMumbai1055123946
HyderabadJabalpur7900
HyderabadKolkata1264633340
HyderabadMumbai710119696
HyderabadPune708118912
HyderabadTirupati650617880
HyderabadVijayawada690117880
HyderabadVishakhapatnam679617880
ImphalKolkata613114480
IndoreMumbai633117128
JaipurMumbai1000124316
JammuLeh673617880
JammuSrinagar625317880
JamnagarMumbai703116280
JodhpurMumbai983624180
KhajurahoVaranasi678619480
KochiMumbai1135128068
KochiTrivandrum615110804
KolkataLilabari9950
KolkataMumbai1213638000
KolkataPort Blair1402133708
KolkataRanchi6386
KolkataShillong7331
KolkataSilchar685114228
KolkataTezpur7001
KozhikodeMumbai1125029536
LehSrinagar645317880
LucknowMumbai1100133340
MaduraiMumbai1080130284
MangaloreMumbai793620552
MumbaiNagpur685119892
MumbaiRaipur1165026396
MumbaiRajkot713117880
MumbaiSurat6151
MumbaiTrivandrum1315130552
MumbaiUdaipur663622280
MumbaiVaranasi1264631221
MumbaiVishakhapatnam1205130016
Port BlairVishakhapatnam1264629621
RaipurNagpur703116280
RaipurVishakhapatnam610115999
TirupatiVijayawada6551
TirupatiVishakhapatnam6651
VijayawadaVishakhapatnam6901



TABLE - XI
Islanders Fares - 1
Sector & v.vOne WayReturn
Fare BasisFare Basis
VIXZVRTIXZ
Port BlairKolkata706514130
Port BlairChennai706514130
Note : Above fares are valid for sale in Port Blair only against Identity Card.
Islanders Fares - 2
SectorOne Way
Fare Basis 
UIXZ
Port BlairVishakapatnam4542
VishakapatnamPort Blair4399
Note : Above fares are valid for sale in Port Blair and Vishakapatnam only against Identity Card.

TABLE - XII Remarks & Notings
1 a) Fare Basis 'ZAP' with minimum 7 days advance purchase restriction.
E90S, SAP60, SAP20, TAP15, TAP8, TAP4 Fares Levels are Advance Purchase Fares which are available for sale upto 90 days, 60 days, 20 days, 15 days, 8 days, 4 days respectively in advance before schedule date of departure of the flight. b) *Some flights/sectors may not have the Advance Purchase restrictions and
*Some Sectors are currently non-operating 2 Flight Routing D- Direct flight to destination.
V- Via Flight to Destination with stop/stops without change of aircraft
Link - Connecting Flight to Destination with a change of aircraft at a transit point 3 Taxes, Fee & Charges
In addition to the above fares, Passenger Service fee, Airport Development Fee (wherever applicable) and Service Tax would apply. a) Passenger Service fee (WO) is Rs. 245/- (b) Ex Hyderabad where it is Rs. 236/- (c) Ex Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Chandigarh, Jaipur, Kozhikode & Kolkata is Rs.154/-

b) User Development Fee (IN) (a)Ex Vishakapatnam, Amritsar, Udaipur & Varanasi where it is Rs. 177/-, Guwahati Rs. 392/-, Ahmedabad Rs. 130/-,
Kolkata Rs. 530/-, Chennai Rs. 196/-, Lucknow Rs. 463/-, Hyderabad Rs. 508/-, Mangalore Rs. 161/-, Bengaluru : Rs. 362/-, Thiruvananthapuram Rs. 531/-, Jaipur Rs. 413/-, Kozhikode Rs. 224/-.

(b) UDF from Delhi : Rs. 12/-.
(c) UDF from Chandigarh : Distance upto 305 Km - Rs. 295/- more than 305 Km - Rs. 767/-. (d) Airport Development Fee ( YM ) ex Mumbai Rs. 142/-.

(e) RCF - Regional Air-Connectivity Fund : Rs. 70/- Ex all domestic stations except cat-II & IIA stations. 

4 Note:
a). Above Charges are applicable per coupon.
In case of 'non-refundable, Basic Fare will be forfeited.
b). In case of Re-issuance : Aplicable Charges and difference of fare if any are applicable.
c). LTC Tickets: Change/Refund Fee will be as applicable for highest Business or Economy Class fare
d). Armed Forces and related discounts : Change/ Refund Fee applicable for highest economy class fare. All categories of (Armed Forces, Paramilitary Forces, General Reserve Engineering Forces, War Disabled Officers, War Widows and Gallantry Award Tickets under RBD Y to H), (Armed Forces Bravery Award Tickets under RBD Y to E)

(B) :- The refund rules applicable to Link Fares on all RBDs are as under: (A) Originating point:
1. Tickets issued on fares under: RBDs K to U
a) Refund - Permitted up to 1 hr before scheduled departure of the flight against a Refund Fee of - Rs. 2500/- on the fare component. b) Refund of No-show ticket : Non Refundable (Basic fare)

(B) Intermediate Point :
In case of completion of part itinerary, a passenger desirous of claiming refund will be allowed to do so after deducting the applicable fare on booked RBD, for the sector travelled along with the applicable Refund Fee plus applicable goods & service tax(GST).

(C) :- In cases of Flight Disruptions:
(a) Alternate arrangements are made by the Airline- No Refund
(b) Passenger is taken back to the point of origin by the first available service - Full amount to be refunded.
(c) Own arrangement for the cancelled sector is made by the passenger(s): Refund of Basic fare of the cancelled sector in respective RBD along with unutilized non-airline taxes, if any.
(d) No Re-validation or Cancellation Fee applicable on Infant Tickets. 

5 Applicable Fares as on 04th October'2017

6 **These fares are subject to Change without prior notice.**

Source: Click here to view/download PDF

Read more: http://www.staffnews.in/2017/10/air-india-ltc-80-fares-wef-04102017.html#ixzz4vGRdsKOV 
Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Share Alike 
Follow us: @StaffNews_In on Twitter | cgenews on Facebook